Keep BRAVO Running 5K 2011

The third annual “Keep BRAVO Running 5K” held on May 22nd, 2011 was a great success!
Thanks to all that participated and all that supported this event in so many ways to “Keep BRAVO Running”!
The awards ceremony followed in John Paul Jones Park.

The results:

Place Name Number Gender Age Time
1 Tim Clarke 96 M 27 17:45 1st Place Male Overall
2 Jacinto Martinez 84 M 16 18:39 2nd Place Male Overall
3 James Dreiling 83 M 29 18:40 3rd Place Male Overall
4 Laurie Barowski 101 F 25 20:37 1st Place Female Overall
5 Paul Nelson 15 M 40 20:38 1st Place Male 40-49
6 James McFarland 10 M 55 20:50 1st Place Male 50-59
7 Sabrina Porter 11 F 23 20:54 2nd Place Female Overall
8 Ilya Rivkin 92 M 24 21:24 1st Place Male 20-29
9 Craig Diesslin 20 M 51 21:36 2nd Place Male 50-59
10 Katie Tullman 29 F 24 21:44 3rd Place Female Overall
11 Guido Moreira 93 M 24 21:52 2nd Place Male 20-29
12 George Denaxas 73 M 55 22:44 3rd Place Male 50-59
13 Steve Harrison 50 M 61 22:54 1st Place Male 60+
14 John Tiernan 19 M 54 21:57
15 Richard LaTorre 34 M 51 24:19
16 Frank Vento 31 M 47 24:40 2nd Place Male 40-49
17 Arthur Gonzalez 86 M 64 24:50 2nd Place Male 60+
18 Martha Diesslin 21 F 56 24:52 1st Place Female 50-59
19 Diane Sasson 109 F 40 25:39 1st Place Female 40-49
20 Stephen O’Brien 72 M 65 25:46 3rd Place Male 60+
21 Charles Bowen 2 M 54 25:49
22 Mike O’Malley 41 M 53 25:51
23 Rob Finn 102 M 45 25:54 3rd Place Male 40-49
24 Carmen Ayala 85 F 50 26:04 2nd Place Female 50-59
25 John Cassidy 4 M 64 26:13
26 Kimberly Alarcon 47 F 29 26:28 1st Place Female 20-29
27 Mike Papanicholau 40 M 50 26:29
28 Bruce Christensen 103 M 53 26:36
29 Charlie Hlinko 91 M 55 26:43
30 Cassie Nelson 14 F 37 26:45 1st Place Female 30-39
31 Michael Mosco 71 M 23 27:03 3rd Place Male 20-29
32 Soeren Hansen 51 M 68 27:18
*33 Kobiljon Mardonov 64 M 14 27:23 1st Place Male 19 and under
*34 Guan Hong Chen 58 M 14 27:24 2nd Place Male 19 and under/Male Midpack Award
35 Margaret Kelly 32 F 43 27:27 2nd Place Female 40-49
36 Jessica Meller 9 F 29 27:50 2nd Place Female 20-29
37 Patrick Cranston 8 M 34 27:51 1st Place Male 30-39
38 Michelle Chu 98 F 32 28:12 2nd Place Female 30-39
39 Gloria Smith Godinger 33 F 55 28:18 3rd Place Female 50-59
40 Tom Horan 90 M 56 28:19
*41 Orzumured Nasimon 66 M 14 29:24
*42 Jose Salgado 68 M 14 29:24
43 Nick Nikolopoulos 52 M 36 30:22 2nd Place Male 30-39
44 John Kennan 82 M 34 30:34 3rd Place Male 30-39
45 Eliud Robledo 46 M 39 30:34
46 Laura Marmo 110 F 50 30:40
*47 Joe Ojeda 108 M 34 30:56
48 Mickey Newman 22 M 75 31:36
49 Kristina Avallone 100 F 29 31:40 3rd Place Female 20-29
50 Samuel Gonzalez 87 M 52 31:52
51 John Leide 27 M 64 32:32
*52 Elvir Ali 53 M 14 32:23
53 Somers Pierre 79 F 29 32:42
54 Lisa Kirkland 12 F 29 32:43
55 Jaclyn Savattieri 45 F 25 33:38
56 Monica Harris 35 F 51 33:52
*57 Kushkorov Ilhomjon 61 M 13 34:23
*58 Susan Meegan 80 F 59 34:30
59 Jenet Levy 95 F 53 34:43 Midpack Award Female
60 Emelina Garcia 97 F 26 35:12
61 Ellen Flynn 23 F 61 35:19 1st Place Female 60+
62 Henry Sarnataro 74 M 57 35:30
63 Kathleen O’Gara 18 F 51 35:41
64 Valerie Costa 16 F 60 35:51 2nd Place Female 60+
*65 Yen Zhu Chen 78 M 13 35:53
*66 Chamaura Gordon 56 F 11 36:04 1st Place Female 19 and under
*67 Jasmine Henery 57 F 40 36:25 3rd Place Female 40-49
68 Monica Leide 26 F 61 36:25 3rd Place Female 60+
69 Bazooka 1 M 70 36:27
*70 Shavkatov Zarif 69 M 14 36:44
*71 Mya Powell 67 F 12 36:50 2nd Place Female 19 and under
*72 John Sorocco 94 M 57 36:57
*73 Chloe Bashy 54 F 11 36:58
74 Toni Jean 104 F 31 38:00 3rd Place Female 30-39
75 Ron Rice 3 M 54 38:31
*76 Wen Jie Gao 62 M 14 38:54
77 Glen Damato 37 M 51 38:55
*78 Jazmin Cruz 60 F 13 41:02 3rd Place Female 19 and under
79 Claudette Donatien 107 F 24 41:13
80 Jimmy Donnelly 24 M 57 41:32
81 Deborah Rienecker 81 F 53 44:51
82 Kimberly Kase 7 F 32 45:53
83 Olga Rapalo 88 F 62 46:55
84 PattiAnne Kelly 48 F 42 47:39
85 Barbara Singer 49 F 42 47:39
86 Michael Avallone 99 M 32 49:17
*87 Serena Thompson 63 F 13 49:40
*88 Carmela Fasano 55 F 11 49:58
89 Sheena Gradoit 105 F 17 50:26
90 Claudine Donatien 106 F 27 50:26
91 Maureen Jessnik 89 F 40 52:43
* denotes start time delay of about 2:10.

ALL RESULTS ARE OFFICIAL AND FINAL!

We look forward to seeing all of you that participated this year, in our May 2012 5K. Stay tuned!
Race Coordinators: Michelle Harrison and Diana Ortiz bravo5krun@gmail.com

Testimonials

I want to thank the volunteers that were seen working during Hurricane Sandy. While everyone else seeks shelter within their home with their families, you were seen responding to our neighborhood emergency medical needs! Having Bravo in our area increases everyone’s value! Thanks for the wonderfu…
A Dyker Heights Resident

OUR SERVICE AREA

Back to Top